CUPE Local 1975 represents 2,000 workers at the University of Saskatchewan who work in food services, technician services, trades, security, clerical support, the library, grounds keeping and landscaping, caretaking, and many other areas.

Table Officers and Extended Executive 2020

CUPE 1975 EXECUTIVE

Meetings with executive members must be arranged through the Union office by
emailing cupe1975@sasktel.net or by phoning the union office at (306) 966-7015.

 

Position                    Name                  Email Address

President                  Craig Hannah        cupe1975president@gmail.com

1st Vice President     Bob Jones              bob.jones@usask.ca

2nd Vice President     Ryan Klassen         Klassen_ryan@live.com

Recording Secretary Natalie Laing          Nat_granger@hotmail.com

Treasurer                   Jeff Theis                jtheis_ca@yahoo.com

Grievance Chair         Leanne Ooms        oomsy89@gmail.com

Clerical Rep.               Vacant

Clerical Rep.               Donna Smandych  donnasmandych@yahoo.ca

Clerical Rep.               Robin Lubaga        robin.lubaga@usask.ca

Clerical Rep.               Sherri Duggan       sherri.duggan@usask.ca

Trades Rep.                 Braden Pound       braden.pound@gmail.com

(Stores/Community Peace Officers & Technicians)

Technician                  Dylan Powel           yongmand@hotmail.com

Technician                 Cindy Toy                cricket555@live.com

(Horticulture/Herdsmen/Grounds)

Representative          Trevor Christopher  t_christopher_@hotmail.com

Caretaker/BST Rep.   Erwin Marbella        erwinsmarbella22@yahoo.ca

Caretaker/BST Rep.   Jessica Ballendine   ballendine_11@hotmail.com

Library                       Lisa Shiffman           lle128@mail.usask.ca

Food Services/Security   Vacant

Student Representative   Sam Riendeau   samrr1717@gmail.com

Sergeant at Arms        Jeff  Van De Voord

Trustees                      Shelly Armbruster, Jaime Provo, Mimma Messina

NAFBC                       Bob Jones, Craig Hannah, Jeff Theis

(Non-academic Fringe Benefits Committee)

Negotiators:      Craig Hannah, Bob Jones, Jeff Theis, Ryan Klassen, Sherri Duggan

Administrative Assistant        cupe1975@sasktel.net           phone: 966-7015

CUPE National Representative Ann Iwanchuk     (Sits on Negotiations Team)

Updated March, 2020

 

 

Committees

Grievance Committee

Leanne Ooms (Chair), Bob Jones, Ryan Klassen, Erwin Marbella, Donna Smandych

Trustees Committee

Shelley Armbruster, Mimma Messina, Jaime Provo

Non-Academic Pensions Benefits Committee

Bob Jones, Jeff Theis, Natalie Laing

Bursary Committee:

Bob Jones, Cindy Toy, Lara O’Grady

Membership Assistance Committee

Jeff Theis, Ryan Klassen, Sherri Duggan, Donna Smandych

Education Committee

Ryan Klassen (Chair), Jeff Theis, Sherri Duggan, Erwin Marbella, Alan Bohle

Retirement and Long Service Social  – Heather Richinski

Strike Appeal 

Executive Board as per Bylaws

Social Committee  

Bob Jones, Shelley Hurley, Ryan Klassen, Donna Smandych, Erwin Marbella, Natalie Laing

Communication Committee

Bob Jones, Amy St. Jacques, Beth Matheson, Lara O’Grady, Sam Riendeau

Annual Position Review Committee/Joint

Bob Jones, Ryan Klassen, Natalie Laing, Sherri Duggan, Trevor Christopher

New Positions Committee/Joint

Bob Jones, Natalie Laing, Cindy Toy, Linda Riopel

Employee Assistance Program/Joint

Cindy Toy,  Alternate: Lisa Shiffman

Occupational Health & Safety/Joint 

Cindy Toy (Chair), Donna Smandych, Bob Jones, Anna Thompson, Cindy Thomson,

President’s Service Award Committee/Joint

Linda Riopel

Bargaining Committee

Bob Jones, Ryan Klassen, Jeff Theis, Sherri Duggan, Erwin Marbella

Women’s Committee

Gail Lasiuk, Lisa Shiffman, Donna Smandych, Cindy Toy

Grievance Appeal Committee

Members:  Cindy Toy, Jeff Theis, Sherri Duggan

Updated January 20, 2021